Accident Club ULM Rotor Ptenets-2 RA-0347A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180842

Date:Saturday 31 October 2015
Time:
Type:Club ULM Rotor Ptenets-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0347A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olenyoksky District, Sakha Republic -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light aircraft engaged in reindeer spotting operations crashed in the Olenyoksky District, Russia. The pilot was killed, the passenger was injured.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/ptenec_ra-0347a.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/01nov2015/found2.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://14.mchs.gov.ru/dokumenti/operationalpage/operational/item/3215346/]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ysia.ru/news/49367/pilot_ruhnuvshego_v_yakutii_samoleta_ptenetc2_pogib_foto_video.html]