Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180965

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1945
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-613
MSN: ex.NS813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-613 (ex.NS813): Took off at 08:15 hrs for a Photo Recco mission to Timor. 14/08/1945
Returned early due to engine failere. Landing at 11:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (O3394) William David EPHGRAVE (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
F/Sgt (Aus.435574) Cyril Robert LONEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 RAAF