Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180966

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-600
MSN: (ex.NS631)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-600 (ex.NS631) : Tookoff at 10:00 hrs to non operation trip to Western Australia. 11/09/1945
The starter motor was found to be unserviceable.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.144) Lloyd Wilson LAW (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.O11368) Alexander MacLEOD (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 RAAF