Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 180970

Date:Thursday 29 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:87 (PR) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A52-604
MSN: (ex.NS680)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF stn Gorrie, Northern Territory. -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Coomalie Creek, NT
Destination airport:RAAF Gorrie, NT
Narrative:
Mosquito A.52-604 (ex.NS680): Took off for Operation mission. 29/11/1945
Forced landing at RAAF Gorrie NT owing leaked in glycol system.
Aircraft is now at RAAF Perkes having arrived.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 87 RAAF neuvádí jména

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1945 A52-604 87 (PR) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF stn Coomalie Creek, Northern Territory. min