Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N9029Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181013

Date:Tuesday 3 November 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9029Y
MSN: 18-8905
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meyers-Diver's Airport (3TE), Tecumseh, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tecumseh, MI (3TE)
Destination airport:Tecumseh, MI (3TE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he made a normal wheel (two-point) landing; however, as the airplane traversed the airport's crossing runway, the airplane bounced into the air near midfield. He increased engine power after the bounce and subsequently made a full-stall (three-point) landing on the remaining runway. The airplane immediately veered left after the tailwheel contacted the runway. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway into a grass field. The pilot reported that he was able to regain directional control and reestablish a ground track that was parallel to the runway before he attempted to abort the landing and take off from the grass field. Although he was able to get the airplane airborne, the pilot was unable to clear trees located along an airport perimeter road.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. Additionally, a postaccident airplane examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane's flight controls, brake system, or tailwheel assembly that would have prevented normal operation. The pilot reported that the accident likely could have been prevented if he had attempted to stop the airplane in the grass field instead of trying to abort the landing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing and his subsequent improper decision to attempt an aborted landing after the airplane had departed the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9029Y

Location