Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181018

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB176
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aéroport de Québec, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:Québec airfield, QC
Narrative:
Mosquito KB176: Took off for training flight /navigation exercise. 25/03/1945
Forced to landing at Quebec airfield while carrying out Navigation Exercise with unserviceable compass.
Crew:
P/O (J/50673) W. LEE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
???? (nav.) ?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF