Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 22 KA874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181019

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 22
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KA874: Took off for a Training flight /night circuits and landings. 30/03/1945
Totally destroyed when student pilot swung on landing at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15086) Howard Allen HOAR (instructor pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1621966) Alexander Colin Laing DICK (pupil pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF