Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-07 ZU-DLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181058

Date:Friday 6 November 2015
Time:c. 16:30
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-07
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DLN
MSN: 30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Parktonian Sports Club, Bordeaux, Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panorama Airfield, Alberton
Destination airport:Panorama Airfield, Alberton
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A gyrocopter was seen spinning out of control by a witness. A black object was seen falling from the craft. It crashed in the vicinity of the Old Parktonian Sports Club on the corner of Jan Smuts Drive and Garden Road in Bordeaux, one of the northern suburbs of Johannesburg. The crash site was in a treed area alongside the Braamfontein Spruit Trail. The pilot was found deceased near the wreck, which burnt out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Microlight crash leaves one dead
2. Light aircraft crashes in Bordeaux, pilot dead
3. 1 dead as 'helicopter' crashes in Johannesburg
4. Microlight spun out of control before crash - witness
5. Authorities Probe JHB Microlight Crash
6. Man Recounts Minutes Before JHB Microlight Crash