Accident Aero Commander Callair A-9B N7798V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181074

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7798V
MSN: 1551
Total airframe hrs:4340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 nautical miles northwest of Norton, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Norton, KS (NRN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane received substantial damage on impact with a utility pole and terrain during a forced landing. The airplane was en route to apply chemical to a field when it experienced an in-flight fire after originating from the departure airport located approximately 3 miles from the accident site. Inspection of the airplane revealed that a fuel line exhibited evidence of fire and adjacent lines did not exhibit similar damage. The operator had not been issued a 14 CFR Part 137 certificate.
Probable Cause: The fire in the area of the fuel line and the unsuitable terrain encountered during an emergency landing by the pilot. Contributing factors were the pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041019X01648&key=1
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7798V