Accident Newell RV-6A N16TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181078

Date:Friday 16 July 2004
Time:16:58
Type:Newell RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16TN
MSN: 22305
Total airframe hrs:598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reid Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV), San Jose, Californi -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (RHV)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted an airport perimeter fence after the pilot landed long during a precautionary landing. The airplane was in cruise flight when the pilot noticed a loss of oil pressure and an increase in oil temperature. He assumed the engine was losing or had lost its oil and elected to make a precautionary landing at a nearby airport. The pilot reported he landed long and could not stop the airplane prior to the end of the 3,101-foot runway. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed the oil line, from the oil cooler to the engine, failed. The pilot indicated the line was not an aircraft quality line.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance/speed during a precautionary landing, which resulted in the airplane overrunning the runway. Contributing factors were failure of an oil line, and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040721X01021&key=1

Location