Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181120

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB144
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB144: Took off for a Night Training flight /Circuits and landings. 06/01/1945
Collision with Mosquito KB292 RCAF Accident Debert NS.
Crew:
F/O (136410) John Stewart Rerton HAMMOND (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (1684536) Charles Aprill PROCTOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c5938/2270?r=0&s=5
3.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf