Accident Cessna A188B Agwagon G-BFFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181121

Date:Saturday 9 June 1984
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B Agwagon
Owner/operator:Plains Aerial Spraying Ltd
Registration: G-BFFF
MSN: A188-02590T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coldcot Farm, Kilmington, Stourton, Warminster, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coldcot Farm, Kilmington, Stourton, Warminster, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Coldcot Farm, Kilmington, Stourton, Warminster, Wiltshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair 9/6/1984 when crashed at Coldcot Farm, Kilmington, Stourton, Warminster, Wiltshire, during agricultural (crop spraying) operations. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was engaged in crop spraying. The area being sprayed was obstructed at each end by power cables positioned at right angles to the flight path, and parallel to each other. At the end of a crop spraying run, the aircraft pulled up into a left hand climbing turn, but struck the power cables at the far end of the field. The aircraft travelled a further 200 yards, and came to rest in an adjacent field. Having swung through 180 degrees, it ended up facing the direction from which it had came.

The pilot was uninjured,and there was no fire. The aircraft was seriously damaged, and was considered to be beyond economic repair."

Damage to airframe: As the AAIB report confirms, the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair. As a result, the registration G-BFFF was cancelled by the CAA on 12/12/1986 (two and a half years later)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301fde5274a1314000ae5/Cessna_A188B_G-BFFF_08-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001133814L.html