Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181137

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR907
MSN: TL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schröttinghausen, Preußisch Oldendorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:39 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was intercepted and shot up by Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 9./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
The crew bailed out but two crew members died from the injures sustained when hitting the ground.
The plane crashed into a farm. A Russian couple in the building died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.spurensuche-owl.de/front_content.php?idart=75
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Google Maps