Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181155

Date:Sunday 25 February 1940
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Japan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tsuzuki S of Kyoto -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manchukuo
Destination airport:Tokyo
Narrative:
Crashed in a paddy field during a rain storm and caught fire . Two high ranking officers (Lt Gen Hisao Hozoji/51).

Sources:

Barrier Miner 28 February 1940, p3
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=NWS19400228-01.1.7&srpos=20&e=22-02-1940-30-02-1940--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------