Accident Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow III G-BHNS, 21 Jun 1984
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181159

Date:21-JUN-1984
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Arrow III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-BHNS
MSN: 28R-7837026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:80 km NE of Reykjavik -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reykjavik Airport (RKV/BIRK)
Destination airport:Grimsey Airport (GRK/BIGR)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed just below the summit of the 5,300 feet Mount Eriksjokull. Aircraft disappeared from radar whilst en route at 11:34 hours. A search for the aircraft was initiated when the aircraft failed to arrive at its destination and did not respond to repeated radio calls from ATC.

Sources:

https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edbc40f0b6134200017f/Piper_PA28R-201_Arrow_G-BHNS_10-84.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: