Accident Hiller UH-12E G-AVKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181164

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1984
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Agricopters Ltd
Registration: G-AVKY
MSN: 2104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bucklebury, near Newbury, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bucklebury, near Newbury, Berkshire
Destination airport:Bucklebury, near Newbury, Berkshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/6/1984 when crashed during agricultural (crop spraying) operations at Bucklebury, near Newbury, Berkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The aircraft was spraying a 34 acre wheat field, which the pilot had previously examined from the ground and overflown on a reconnaissance flight earlier in the day. A 17 KvA power line ran in an east/west direction across the centre of the field, parallel to a ridge in the fields' surface, which lay to the south of the cables.Two lines of 33 KvA cables also crossed the field at right angles to - and above - the 17 KvA power lines.

The pilot planned to fly his first three spraying runs in a north/south direction on the downwind side of the field. In order to prevent spray drifting onto an adjacent property, he intended to pass underneath the 17 KvA cables.

The first two spraying runs were completed successfully. but on the third run, which was from south to north across the field, the pilot realized that, as the aircraft crossed the ridge, he had to fly at a very low altitude in order to pass underneath the 17 KvA cables with adequate clearance. The aircraft brushed the top of the crop where subsequent examination revealed a slight rise in its level, causing it to pitch nose-down into the ground. The aircraft then somersaulted, before coming to rest up right on its skids.

The pilot, whose harness was locked, was wearing an ex-Service flying suit and helmet, and escaped the crash with only minor cuts and grazes."

Damage sustained to airframe: The AAIB report confirms that the "aircraft was severely damaged". However, the registration G-AVKY was only cancelled by the CAA on 7/7/1994 - over ten years later - as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542304d740f0b61346000d41/Hiller_UH_12E_G-AVKY_08-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14479