Incident Avro Anson Mk I K8704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181173

Date:Monday 4 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:48 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8704
MSN: OY-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thorney Creek, near RAF Thorney Island, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson K8704 ("OY-E"): Written off (destroyed) 4/9/39 when engine failed while overshooting at RAF Thorney Island in fog. Aircraft attempted go around but height decayed & ditched in Thorney Creek, 200 yards from airfield. All four crew survived, but the aircraft sank quickly in Thorney Creek, injuring two crew.
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt. R.E. Williamson OK.
Co-pilot: Sgt. F. Burton OK.
L.A/C J. Meek OK.
A/C D. Hider OK.

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Vol.1 by Ross McNeil, page 12
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 72)
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-raf-thorney-island-4-killed
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
5. http://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=23901
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21762-Air-81-Trance-3-Part-1-Air-81-1489-to-AIr-81-1741-Repost-Now-with-Open-Status&styleid=3
7. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html