Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-AVYO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181189

Date:Sunday 8 July 1984
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Noon (Aircraft Leasing) Ltd
Registration: G-AVYO
MSN: 28-24186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles W of Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airport, West Sussex (EGKA)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8/7/1984 when crashed 1,5 miles west of Sandown Airport, Lake, Isle of Wight. The main causes of the crash were engine problems and a last minute manoeuvre to avoid a Piper Cub that had just taken off. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"In his report after the accident, the pilot of the Piper PA-28 stated that, after turning onto base leg for final approach to Runway 23 at Sandown Airport, he selected carburettor air to 'full hot', and lowered two stages of flap. On finals, he closed the throttle, and selected 'full flaps'.

When at a height of between 100 and 50 feet at 75 knots, he saw a Piper Cub on his left, at the same level and between 100 and 150 away. Thinking that the Piper Cub was about to land on Runway 23, he banked sharply to the right, and attempted to overshoot. He opened the throttle, and selected carburettor 'cold air', but the engine failed to respond normally, achieving only 2,000 rpm and misfiring

Although the pilot had retracted one stage of flaps, he was unable to climb; his airspeed was only 60 knots, and the stall warning was operating continuously. He therefore decided to make an emergency landing, and eventually touched down on an up slope in a field of wheat approximately one and a half miles west of Sandown Airport. The aircraft bounced once on touch down and landed upside down. All four occupants (pilot and three passengers) escaped with only minor cuts and bruises"

Damage to airframe: as confirmed by the AAIB report, the Piper P-28 was "destroyed". As a result, the registration G-AVYO was cancelled by the CAA on 8/10/1985 (one year and three months later) as "destroyed (July 1984)"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f826e5274a1314000677/Piper_PA28_Cherokee_140_G-AVYO_12-84.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVYO.pdf
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AVYO/866273
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AVYO.html