Accident Mainair Gemini Sprint G-MMSF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181244

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:10:30
Type:Mainair Gemini Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MMSF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Field at the side of Kirkbride Aerodrome, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria
Destination airport:Kirkbride Airfield, Kirkbride, Cumbria
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off 9/8/1984 when crashed into a field at the side of Kirkbride Aerodrome. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor was demonstrating a practice forced landing from the downwind position. He misjudged the approach, and the aircraft was destroyed on impact with a fence to the left of the runway. The student pilot was unhurt, but the instructor suffered a broken wrist, having been saved from more serious injury by the fibreglass cockpit moulding"

Damage sustained to airframe: As confirmed by the AAIB report, the aircraft was "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f8f0ed915d1374000707/Gemini_Sprint_Microlight_G-MMSF_04-85.pdf