Accident North American Harvard IIB M-AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181248

Date:Saturday 11 July 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Kommunikasjonsving/LKN, Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: M-AM
MSN: 14A-1051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bardufoss Air Station, Bardufoss, Målselv Municipality, Finnmark count -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bardufoss Air Station (BDU/ENDU)
Destination airport:Bardufoss Air Station (BDU/ENDU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Noorduyn AT-16-ND 43-12752 (MSN 14A-1051) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FS911. Norwegian Training Base, No 23 Group Flying Training Command, Winkleigh, Devon 25 June 1945; code AK.

Recovered by US Government 1945. Sold to Norwegian Government November 1945. Ferried by RNoAF crew to Norway, departing Winkleigh, Devon 1 November 1945 to Northolt, near London; Valkenburg, Netherlands; Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel, Germany; Kastrup, Copenhagen, Denmark; arriving Gardermoen, Norway 12 November 1945.

To Royal Norwegian Air Force/Luftforsvaret November 45 as FS911; code AK. Feltflyvingen, Gardermoen 22 November 1945. Reparasjons-og Vedlikeholdsavdelingen, Gardermoen. Recoded 28 August 1946 as M-AM. To Flygeskolen, Gardermoen July 1948. To Flygeskolen, Sola, Stavanger April 1951. To Kommunikasjonsving/LKN, Bardufoss June 1951.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Bardufoss 11 July 1953 (2 crew Killed In Service). The pilot was performing aerobatics above Harstad in connection with a defense exhibition. On return to Bardufoss Airbase, Målselv Municipality in Troms og Finnmark county, Norway. The pilot performed a low pass, pulled up into a loop but entered a spin and crashed close to the runway. Struck Off Charge 21 October 1953

Sources:

1. https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%206%20Harvard.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bardufoss_Airport#History