Accident North American SNJ-4 M-BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181256

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-4
Owner/operator:334 Skv. Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: M-BR
MSN: 88-9107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fosseholmen, Møvik, west of Kristiansand -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNoAF Fornebu, Norway
Destination airport:RNoAF Sola, Norway
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American SNJ-4 Harvard ex-US Navy BuAer No. 05600 (MSN 88-9107). UK Civil Registered 1946 as NC58270 then N58270, to Thor Solberg, Somerville, NJ. Sold to Royal Norwegian Air Force/Luftforsvaret 9 May 1949 as 9107; code M-BR.

Operated by Luftforsvarets Forsyningskommando (LFK), Kjeller, Oslo 9 May 1949. To 331 Skvadron, Værnes, Trondheim 30 October 1950. To 334 Skvadron, Sola, Stavanger March 1952.

During a training flight from Fornebu to Sola, the aircraft crashed into the sea outside Foss Holmen at Møvig, west of Kristiansand 29 April 1952. Pilot - Pilot Sersj O.H. Flengstad - killed. The cause was believed to be low cloud cover so that the pilot did not see the water surface. Struck Off Charge 26 June 1952

Sources:

1. https://www.nrk.no/norge/disse-norske-pilotene-omkom-1.11637858
2. http://flyblader.com/onewebmedia/Nr%206%20Harvard.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html