Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-BHUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181265

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1984
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:London Gliding Club (Proprietary) Ltd
Registration: G-BHUF
MSN: 18-8009058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/8/1984 when crashed at Dunstable Downs, Tring Road, Dunstable, Bedfordshire, whilst towing a glider. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:

"The Piper Cub took off from Dunstable Down airfield, towing a Schleicher ASK 18 glider. The wind was from the south east, blowing off the downs at 15 to 18 knots, gusting to 22 knots. There was broken thermal activity, and turbulence in the lee of the downs.

Shortly after take off, the tug/glider combination completed a 90 degree turn to the right. Eyewitnesses then saw the glider under tow climb to an unusually high position behind the Piper Cub tug, and the tail of the tug was seen to rise. The Piper Cub tug then pitched down very quickly, dived steeply into the ground from about 200 feet, and caught fire on impact. The pilot of the glider tug (the sole POB) was killed.

The glider under tow managed to separate from the tug, and made a successful emergency landing close to the point where the tug/glider combination had taken off. The glider pilot had no recollection of releasing the tow rope himself, and it is presumed that the tow rope had snapped whilst under strain, during the tug aircraft's dive into the ground"

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "aircraft destroyed by impact and fire". As a result the registration G-BHUF was cancelled by the CAA on 2/12/1986 (over two years later) as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe2340f0b61346000a0b/Piper_PA18_Super_Cub_G-BHUF_11-84.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://dunstablehpc.co.uk/site-guides/dunstable-downs-site-guide/]
4. http://www.londonglidingclub.co.uk/