ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181287
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-2015 |
Time: | c. 15:10 |
Type: | Tecnam P2002-JF |
Owner/operator: | Icelandic Flight Academy (ATO) |
Registration: | TF-IFC |
MSN: | 269 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Hafnarfjörður, North Reykjavik -
Iceland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Reykjavik (RKV/BIRK) |
Destination airport: | Reykjavik (RKV/BIRK) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Iceland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft impacted rugged lava terrain near Hafnarfjörður, Greater Reykjavik. The airplane sustained damage beyond repair and the two pilots onboard received fatal injuries.
New aircraft TF-IFC, with another one (IFD), came the 27 october 2015 to Icelandic Flight Academy (ATO) from Tecnam Italy.
The final report of the Icelandic Transportation Safety Board states: "During training flight in a training area, the aircraft most likely went into a spin and collided with the ground. [...] Due to the fact that there were no witnesses, no recording tracking device on board and no survivors, there was limited information to the investigation and therefore difficult to determine the root cause of the accident, i.e. why the airplane went into spin. [...] The ITSB believes that the most probable causes of the accident to be the power on stall characteristics of the aircraft and the insufficient altitude for critical maneuvers."
Sources:
https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2015/11/12/two_dead_in_reykjanes_plane_crash/ http://flighttrainingiceland.webs.com/ http://tecnam.com/Documents/Brochures/P2002-JF.pdf https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2015/11/13/ekkert_akvedid_med_kyrrsetningu/ http://www.crash-aerien.news/forum/accident-motel-d-un-tecnam-de-icelandic-flight-academy-t31970.html https://translate.google.fr/translate?hl=fr&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.alltumflug.is%2Fflugfrettir%2F8707%2FTv%C3%A6r_n%C3%BDjar_Tecnam-kennsluv%C3%A9lar_Flugsk%C3%B3la_%C3%8Dslands_komnar_%C3%AD_h%C3%BAs http://www.rnsa.is/media/4572/tf-ifc-air-accident-final-report.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years |
Download report: | Final report |