Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 27 KA877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181311

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1945
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk 27
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KA877: Took off for training flight / exercise no.15. 11/04/1945
Involved in accident while landing. The aircraft swing and tire blew during correction, also the port engine caught fire category of crash A.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/15086) Howard Allen HOAR (instructor pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1523843) Maurice James CARTER (pupil pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RAF