Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181320

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ880
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB258: Took off for a Training flight. 22/11/1944
The crew was landing in strong wind. Crashing on landing on RCAF Debert Cat.A. at 15:00 hrs. Undercarriage collapsed and the plane caught fire. Flames developed beyond control and fire chief with crew in order not to endanger the lives of airmen from exploding gasoline tanks.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/18615) G.T. EDWARD (instructor pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (152606) Arthur David JACKSON (pupil pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF