Accident Solarwing (UK) Ultrasport Panther XL G-MNAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181323

Date:Saturday 27 October 1984
Time:17:05
Type:Solarwing (UK) Ultrasport Panther XL
Owner/operator:Alastair Milne t/a Scottish Microlights
Registration: G-MNAB
MSN: T7841127XL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Sea, adjacent to Inverbervie, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easter Culmore Farm, Kippen, Stirling
Destination airport:Easter Culmore Farm, Kippen, Stirling
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off ("lost at sea") 27/10/1984 when ditched into the North Sea adjacent to Inverbervie, south of Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland. The two persons on board (pilot and passenger) were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off at 14:45 hours from Easter Culmore Farm, Kippen, Stirling, with the pilot and one passenger aboard. Another similar aircraft took off a short while later, and the pilot of this aircraft saw G-MNAB some 2 to 3 miles ahead, over Strathallan Airfield (Auchterader, Perthshire) at some 2,000 to 2,500 feet, flying north east towards Perth.

The aircraft was also observed by several witnesses to pass in a north-easterly direction, until at 17:05 hours, in the area of Inverbervie, it was seen to be performing 'S' turns over the sea. One witness than saw the aircraft enter the sea in a controlled manner. Both occupants died in the accident. A search was initiated immediately, but the wreckage was not located."

The AAIB report states that there was not sufficient evidence to conclusively prove the cause of the accident, but it was suspected that engine failure could be the cause. The engine (a Fuji Robin) had a track record of being unreliable, and had stopped in flight 5 or 6 times prior to this accident. In addition, whilst the intended "land away" destination for the flight was not known, the only two landing sites within range would have required an approach over water: "during such an approach the terrain can produce considerable rotor turbulence in the wind conditions existing at the time"

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, the aircraft was "lost at sea". As a result, the registration G-MNAB was cancelled by the CAA on 25/1/1988 (over three years later) as "destroyed"

Inverbervie (from Scottish Gaelic: Inbhir Biorbhaidh or Biorbhaigh, "mouth of the River Bervie") is a small town on the north-east coast of Scotland, south of Stonehaven. Historically in Kincardineshire, it is today is administered as part of the Aberdeenshire council area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230495e5274a1317000cb1/Solarwing__UK__Ultrasport_Panther_XL_G-MNAB_03-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MNAB.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverbervie