Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N186CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181324

Date:Saturday 14 November 2015
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:WWSL Inc Trustee (reg owner)
Registration: N186CB
MSN: 4622085
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buttles Farm, near Churchinford, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Four people from the same family were killed after a six-seater light aircraft crashed Buttles Farm, near Churchinford, Somerset. Avon and Somerset police received an emergency call at 11:44. All four persons on board - a 56-year-old man, a 55-year-old woman, a 23-year-old woman and a 20-year-old man - were pronounced dead at the crash site.

The AAIB accident report was published on 10-11-2016, and the following is the summary from that report:

"The aircraft was approaching Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon after an uneventful flight from Fairoaks, Surrey. The weather at Dunkeswell was overcast, with rain. The pilot held an IMC1 rating but there is no published instrument approach procedure at Dunkeswell. As the aircraft turned onto the final approach, it commenced a descent on what appeared to be a normal approach path but then climbed rapidly, probably entering cloud. The aircraft then seems to have stalled, turned left and descended to “just below the clouds”, before it climbed steeply again and “disappeared into cloud”. Shortly after, the aircraft was observed descending out of the cloud in a steep nose-down attitude, in what appears to have been a spin, before striking the ground. All four occupants were fatally injured.

The investigation was unable to determine why the aircraft made the initial rapid climb but there was some evidence to suggest that the pilot may have manually overridden the autopilot, during the initial descent, without realising it was still engaged. This would have caused an out-of-trim condition that could have contributed to the aircraft pitching up rapidly. Evaluation flights showed that the pitch attitude achieved during this manoeuvre would have been disorientating for the pilot and may explain why control was not regained."

(www.ogimet.com) Exeter Metar SA14/11/2015 11:50->METAR EGTE 141150Z 21014KT 9999 -RA SCT020 BKN035 11/10 Q1022=SA14/11/2015 11:20->METAR EGTE 141120Z 20009KT 9999 -RA SCT020 BKN035 10/10 Q1023=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2015/11/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/57ff8dd140f0b67135000004/Piper_PA-46-350P_Malibu_Mirage_N186CB_11-16.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=186CB
NTSB
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-34822189
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20160630153956/https://www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/newsroom/fatal-light-aircraft-crash-in-somerset/
6. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/619448/Plane-crash-Somerset-four-dead
7. http://www.itv.com/news/2015-11-14/four-dead-after-light-aircraft-crashed-into-a-field/
8. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3318584/Two-men-two-women-killed-light-aircraft-crashes-Somerset-village.html
9. https://www.theguardian.com/world/2015/nov/15/somerset-plane-crash-four-dead-from-same-family
10. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001076440.html
11. http://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/somerset-plane-crash-pictures-show-6835710#ICID=sharebar_twitter

Images:

Media: