Incident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181342

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7271
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Eden, near RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson Mk.I N7271 ("ZS-R") 233 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/10/39 when swung off the runway at RAF Leuchars on take-off for patrol, and crashed into Avro Anson K6268 (also of 233 Squadron) which was parked unoccupied at dispersal. Aircraft continued off the airfield, though the airfield boundary fence, and ended up in the River Eden.

Crew:
F/O ???? G. Edwards (pilot) RAF : OK
Sgt (564213) Sgt. Frank Foster Hallam (Co-pilot) RAF: OK
(died 07/01/40 flying Hudson N7256 while still with 233 Sqn.)

Both aircraft involved were completely wrecked. The two crew in the Hudson were uninjured, except for bruises and some slight cuts. Hoar frost was suspected as the cause of the accident.

Sources:

1. Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1.by Ross McNeil (page 16)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2409031/hallam,-frank-foster/