Accident Cessna 310K PT-CPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181345

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CPE
MSN: 310K0196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Itaguatins, TO -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SNGJ
Destination airport:SBIZ
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed and caught fire while attempting a forced landing in Itaguatins, TO, after the right engine failure. One of the aircraft's occupants suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_cpe_15_10_02
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm