Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa FH398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181370

Date:Friday 11 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: FH398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: between Tarifa and Algeciras -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 11 September 1942, 233 Sqn RAF flew 9 operational sorties from its base of Gibraltar: 6 anti-submarine sweeps, 2 convoy escorts and one submarine hunt. One of the aircraft, the first to take-off, did not return. The Hudson IIIa FH398 took off at 0632 hrs for an anti-submarine sweep west of Gibraltar but flew into hill in bad weather in position 36°05' N 05°31' W, between Tarifa and Algeciras, and blew up without survivor.

Crew (all killed):
Sqn Ldr Thomas Waddington (pilot)
Plt Off Henry Charles Johnson (radio operator)
Plt Off Gordon Alfred Kenyon (observer)
Flt Sgt Thomas Mcmury Moore (air gunner)

Sources:

ORB 233 Sqn RAF, September 1942 (AIR 27/1431)
http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/2013/11/lockheed-hudson.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5161-RAF-Losses-233-40-and-75-sqn
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=FH398
https://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=36.083333&lon=-5.516667&z=14