Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181375

Date:Wednesday 10 July 1946
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Passo da Mangueira, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Canoas, RS/3°Regimento de Aviacao
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two P-40 collided at about 1000 meters. Pilot Asp Rogerio Lipesqueur (CPOR). One crashed in flames. Other crashed into eucaliptus plantation at Passo da Mingueira four kms away.

Sources:

A Noite 11 July 1946, p3