Accident Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca PT-EJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181380

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Sêneca
Owner/operator:Vargas Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-EJI
MSN: 810092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dourados, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SSDO
Destination airport:SBCG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed just after takeoff in Dourados, MS, due to a failure in the right engine. Of the three occupants of the aircraft, one died and the other two suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/pdf/pt_eji_15_10_02
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm