Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) G-AWLJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181389

Date:Tuesday 20 November 1984
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWLJ
MSN: F150-0328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tillingham, 3 miles from Bradwell-on-Sea, Maldon, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tillingham, Essex
Destination airport:Southend, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged (and presumably written off at a later date) 20/11/1984 when crashed during take off after a practice forced landing at Tillingham, 3 miles (4.8 km) from Bradwell-on-Sea, Maldon District, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot executed a practice forced landing on a small, prepared landing strip at Tillingham, 3 miles (4.8 km) from Bradwell-on-Sea, Maldon District, Essex. After landing at approximately one-third of the distance of the 400 metre airstrip, the pilot applied full power, retracted the flaps and attempted to take off but the rear fuselage struck a fence causing the aircraft to touch down again and nosed over into a ditch. Pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. Aircraft substantially damaged"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report ,"Aircraft substantially damaged". Presumably the aircraft was deemed to have been "damaged beyond economical repair" at a later date, as the registration G-AWLJ was only cancelled by the CAA on 3/8/1994, almost ten years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ff36e5274a1317000a29/Cessna_150H_G-AWLJ_01-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=300&count=50]
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1980-1989_31.html