Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181391

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Plaster Rock, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, Nova Scotia
Destination airport:RCAF Bagotville, Quebec
Narrative:
Mosquito KB299: Took off for a Ferrying flight to Bagotville PQ. 18/07/1945
Ran into trouble, when one engine out /propeller trouble. Forced landing at Plaster Rock.NB. Damage Cat.B.
Crew:
P/O (J/92876) J.A.K. GOODFELLOW (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF