Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KA987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181392

Date:Tuesday 26 June 1945
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KA987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KA987: Took off for training flight/ solo night circuits and landings. 26/06/1945
Swung on landing from training flight at 03:10 hrs.
The undercarriage collapsed and the starboard engine nacelle caught on fire.
Crew:
F/O (J/41878) Edward William KEATING (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/50556) A.M. TOWNSEND (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF
3.CWGC