Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AIGK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18140

Date:Thursday 10 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:G W Skelton Ltd
Registration: G-AIGK
MSN: 2173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lowick, Northumerland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-LN-NAI: intended for export to Norway, but marks not taken up as sale cancelled. UK registered as G-AIGK on 12/10/1946.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Lowick, Northumberland, 10/10/1968. Registration G-AIGK cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 1/4/1969

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIGK-3.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p21.htm