Hard landing Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six OO-PIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181422

Date:Saturday 23 February 1985
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Royal Motor Union Aviation
Registration: OO-PIF
MSN: 32-7440073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shoreham Airport, Cecil Pashley Way, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liege Airport, Belguim (LGG/EBLG),
Destination airport:Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 23/2/1985 in a heavy landing at Shoreham Airport, West Sussex; the landing was heavy enough to bend both wings downwards at the mid-span. All 7 persons on board (pilot and six passengers) were uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft, which had taken off from Liege in Belgium, with seven persons on board (pilot and six passengers) for a direct flight to Shoreham, West Sussex, joined the circuit at Shoreham as the number three aircraft in the circuit, The pilot, who was unfamiliar with Shoreham Airport, executed a higher and wider circuit then was his usual practice, due to the presence of high ground to the north, and set up for an approach to Runway 21.

The reported weather conditions at the time were reported as wind 10 knots at 230 degrees, temperature 8 degrees C, visibility 3,000 metres, and six oktas of alto-cumulus cloud at 10,000 feet.

The aircraft landed heavily on Runway 21 at Shoreham, approximately one-quarter of the distance along the runway, and in doing so, burst the right main undercarriage tyre, and damaged both wings. After the aircraft had travelled to approximately the runway mid-position (halfway down the runway) the pilot steered off the runway to the right, onto the grass, as he was concerned about the possibility of leaking fuel and friction sparks igniting a fire.

As the aircraft came to rest a few yards from the runway, the engine was shut down, the master switch was turned off, and all seven occupants made their exit. No injuries were sustained, and there was no fire.

Subsequent examination of the aircraft revealed that both wings had suffered downward bending failures at about their mid-span positions, just outboard of a main spar joint. There was distortion occurred the lower inner wing skins, upper outboard wing skins, and one fuselage frame."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "bending failures of both wings, burst starboard main wheel tyre, and minor fuselage distortion".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f925e5274a131700076b/Piper_PA_32-300_Cherokee-Six_OO-PIF_04-85.pdf
2, Belgian Civil Aircraft Register: https://www.mobilit.fgov.be/bcaa/aircraft/search.jsf