Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181442

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB375
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB375: Took off for training flight. 12/03/1945
On take off an engine failed. Pilot skillfully kept control of aircraft and successfully carried out a single engine landing.
Crew:
W/O (R/96965) J.R.B. CABOURY (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF