Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181443

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ995: Took off for training flight. 16/03/1945
Caught fire in the stbd. engine and spread back to the wing. Pilot did a split circuit and crash landing.
Crew:
F/O (J/85437) D.M. HILDEBRAND (instr. pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (152.625) Michael William SWEET-ESCOTT (pupil pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF

Images:

At Debert 1945 by Jack Zavitz