Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181445

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB480: Took off for Night training flight /solo circuits and landings. 08/02/1945
Swung on take off and undercarrage collapsed.
Crew:
F/O (152890) Adam Paterson DORWARD (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (167080) Gayer Wentworth SEARBY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 OTU RCAF