Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BIVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181455

Date:Thursday 9 May 1985
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Reedtrend Ltd
Registration: G-BIVJ
MSN: F172-1872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ingoldmells/Skegness Airfield, Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:Indoldmells/Skegness, Lincolnshire (EGNI)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 9/5/1985 when crashed on landing at Ingoldmells/Skegness Airfield, Skegness, Lincolnshire.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircraft was "destroyed". However, that was not quite the end! The aircraft was rebuilt, and on 31/1/1986, the rebuilt G-BIVJ was re-registered as G-OSFC. As G-OSFC, it continued to fly until it was written off in a separate accident on 24/5/2006

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301fb40f0b61342000a51/Cessna_F152_G-BIVJ_07-85.pdf
2. CAA; http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1850&count=50]