Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181457

Date:Thursday 25 January 1945
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:7 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Debert, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Debert, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Debert
Narrative:
Mosquito KB331: Took off for training flight. 25/01/1945
When coming in for a landing was forced to make another circuit as undercarriage failed to come down.
Various methods were tried and finally u/c come down but not the tail wheel. Landed safely, little damaged..
Crew:
F/O (153182) Maurice Mornington FARDELL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
Sgt (1622036) Samuel Sydney SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 7 Sqn RCAF