Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-KAFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181464

Date:Friday 17 May 1985
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Gordon King (Aviation) Ltd
Registration: G-KAFC
MSN: 152-84394
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fenland Aerodrome. Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Fenland Airfield, Spalding, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/5/1985 when crashed at Fenland Aerodrome, Spalding, Lincolnshire; pilot became disorientated in the gathering dark and mist patches, and got lost over The Wash. Pilot eventually found Fenland Aerodrome, landed the aircraft in the dark (even though he was not trained or qualified to do so) but the aircraft ran off the end of the runway and overturned.

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, airframe confirmed as "damaged beyond economic repair". However, despite this, the damaged airframe was sold on to Burbage Farms Ltd on 12/12/1985, and thence on to Seal Executive Aircraft Ltd on 9/6/1986 before the registration was finally cancelled by the CAA on 12/10/1988 (some three-and-a-half years after its accident) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eceded915d1371000137/Cessna_152_G-KAFC_07-85.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/borderer2009/6014002064/