Accident Hiway Super Scorpion Mk 2 Tripacer 250 G-MNIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181466

Date:Thursday 30 May 1985
Time:20:45
Type:Hiway Super Scorpion Mk 2 Tripacer 250
Owner/operator:Brian Day Jackson
Registration: G-MNIJ
MSN: BDJ-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winterbourne Kingston, 7 miles south of Blandford Forum, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winterbourne Kingston, 7 miles south of Blandford Forum, Dorset
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hiway Super Scorpion Mk 2 Tripacer 250 G-MNIJ: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 30 May 1985 when crashed at Winterbourne Kingston, 7 miles south of Blandford Forum, Dorset. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off into wind from undulating ground towards a hedge and some trees. At about 50 feet agl (above ground level), the starboard wing was seen to drop sharply. The aircraft entered a spiral dive,and struck the ground in a fairly flat, slightly nose-down attitude. The pilot survived the accident, but sustained spinal injuries. Subsequent examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of structural failure of the airframe."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "bottom tube, seat frame damage, nose wheel mounting broken. The 'A' frame of the wing was also damaged". As a result the registration G-MNIJ was cancelled by the CAA on 4 February 1986 as aircraft "destroyed"

The crash location of Winterborne Kingston is a village and civil parish in the county of Dorset in southern England. It lies 7 miles south of the town of Blandford Forum and 2 miles northeast of the large village of Bere Regis. It is situated in a winterbourne valley on the edge of the dip slope of the Dorset Downs

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230289ed915d1371000bc1/Hiway_Super_Scorpion_Wing_Ultra_Sports_Tripacer_Trike_G-MNIJ_08-85.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MNIJ.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winterborne_Kingston