Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181476

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:03:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB137
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB137: Took off for Night training flight /first night solo on type. 19/01/1945
Swung into the snow bank during landing. Due to undercarriage defect, failure due to leaking pressure regulating valve. Damaged cat.C.
Crew:
F/O (NZ417162) Denis Kevin McDONALD (pilot) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RCAF Aircraft Record Card
3.ORB 8 OTU RCAF platí