Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181477

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB333: Took off for Night training flight /first night solo on type. 19/01/1945
Swung into the snow bank during landing due to brake failure. Damaged Cat.C.
Crew:
F/O (NZ424478) Alfred Victor LANGFORD (pilot) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF