Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181478

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: HJ879
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ879: Took off for a Training flight /Night Dual on Type. 19/02/1945
Made emergency landing and tangled with VHF station wireless masts. Damaged cat.C.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4819) L.P. FRISSLE (instr. pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (NZ422337) Ian James WILSON (u/t pilot) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF