Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181479

Date:Monday 19 February 1945
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB373: Took off for Training navigation flight /Cross country exercise. 19/02/1945
Overshot landing and ran off runway into snow bank. Damaged cat.C.
Crew:
S/Ldr (J/6213) G.L. McMILLAN (instructor pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (J/48854) C.N. WOOD (u/t nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 8 OTU RCAF