Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N46FA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181495

Date:Wednesday 18 November 2015
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Fly 4 You Inc Anchorage
Registration: N46FA
MSN: 31-8152020
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Middleton Island Airport, Middleton Island, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kenai Municipal Airport, Kenai, Alaska (PAEN)
Destination airport:Middleton Island Airport, Middleton Island, Alaksa (PAMD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On November 19. 2015, During landing, at Middleton Island Airport (PAMD), Middleton Island, Alaska, the gear collapsed and struck wing. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Juneau Empire", November 29, 2015, see link #7):

"A pair of FAA technicians found themselves on the wrong end of an aerial accident earlier this month, as a crash stranded them 80 miles out in the Gulf of Alaska.

According to a report from the Federal Aviation Administration, two FAA technicians and their pilot were marooned on Middleton Island when the landing gear of their Piper PA-31 collapsed and struck the plane’s wing on landing.

Ian Gregor, a spokesman for the FAA’s Pacific Division, said the twin-engine plane was flying from Kenai when it attempted to land on the uninhabited island on the morning of November 18. The island was receiving heavy snow, and the plane set down hard enough to damage its landing gear.

Middleton is seldom visited, due to its distance from the mainland and lack of facilities. The FAA maintains a navigation station on the island, and the National Weather Service has a radar station there, but both are automated and have no on-site staff.

None of the three aboard the plane were injured, but they were stranded on the island until a replacement aircraft arrived. Gregor said neither of the technicians was available for comment."

Nobody was injured, and the aircraft appears to have been repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46FA
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:19-NOV-15,PIPER]
3. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/4/N46FA.shtm
4. https://d31asmy75eposw.cloudfront.net/full/2/80333_1191670929.jpg
5. https://www.airteamimages.com/piper-pa-31-navajo_N46FA_-private_127048_large.html
6. http://www.opshots.net/gallery2/index.php?page=photos&id=34227
7. http://juneauempire.com/state/2015-11-29/faa-techs-briefly-stranded-isolated-island
8. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2015/11/piper-pa-31-350-navajo-fly-4-you-inc.html