Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 181546

Date:Saturday 23 June 1945
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:8 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB478: Took off for training flight /single engine landings. 23/06/1945
Ground looped crashed on heavy landing on RCAF Greenwood. Bounced twice on landing,
Tried to go around but collapsed the landing gear. Took fire and was totally destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt (1571618) Alexander David RATTRAY (pilot) RAFVR: injured
Sgt (1625798) Raymond Stanley CORBEY (nav.) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://torontoaviationhistory.com/wp-content/uploads/Mosquito-crashes-in-Canada.pdf
3.http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nbpennfi/penn8b1RollOfHonour_No36OTU_TrainingCasualties.htm
4.ORB 8 OTU RCAF.